of 27
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.

Test Bank for Managing Human Resources Canadian 8th Edition by Belcourt IBSN 9780176570262

Category:

Documents

Publish on:

Views: 117 | Pages: 27

Extension: PDF | Download: 7

Share
Description
Test Bank for Managing Human Resources Canadian 8th Edition by Belcourt IBSN 9780176570262 Full clear download( no error formatting) at: https://goo.gl/t7ASrW managing human resources 8th canadian edition pdf download managing human resources 8th canadian edition ebook managing human resources (8th canadian edition). toronto: nelson education ltd. managing human resources 8th edition- belcourt pdf download managing human resources 7th edition belcourt pdf download managing human resources belcourt 8th edition pdf managing human resources 8th edition pdf free managing human resources 8th canadian edition test bank
Transcript
  Test Bank for Managing Human Resources Canadian 8th Edition by Belcourt IBSN 9780176570262 Full clear download( no error formatting) at: http://downloadlink.org/p/test-bank-for-managing-human-resources-canadian-8th-edition-by-belcourt-ibsn-9780176570262/ Solutions Manual for Managing Human Resources Canadian 8th Edition by Belcourt IBSN 9780176570262 Full clear download( no error formatting) at: http://downloadlink.org/p/solutions-manual-for-managing-human-resources-canadian-8th-edition-by-belcourt-ibsn-9780176570262/  Chapter 2 Strategy and Human Resources Planning   MULTICHOICE   1. What is the first step in the strategic planning process? (A)  putting together the human resource management team (B) executing the human resource plan  (C) establishing the mission, vision, and values of the organization (D) aligning the human resource  plan and the strategic plan Answer : (C)   2. Kramer Athletic Equipment is  planning the future of the organization. In this  process, the firm is making decisions such as whether to maintain its current path as industry leader in the running shoe  business, or  branch out to include casual footwear. In addition, the company is also discussing the various needs it will have for new staff if it does choose to go in a new direction. What is Kramer Athletic Equipment doing?  (A) strategic planning  (B) human resources planning  (C) applying principles of strategic human resources management  (D)  planning  both its  business needs and its HR needs   Answer : (C)   3. Organization Z is  planning its future. In the  process, the firm is making decisions such as what type of market it wants to be the leader in and what  path to take to achieve this goal. What is Organization Z doing?  (A) strategic planning    (B) human resources planning  (C)  performing a Markov analysis  (D) applying principles of strategic human resources management   Answer : (A) 4. Eldorado Electronics wants to move from the stagnant calculator industry into the smart phone industry. To do so, however, it would have to make significant changes to its approach to  product development in order to gain an edge in this competitive industry. What is the smartest next step for Eldorado Electronics?  (A) It should consider how its strategic plans will affect its HR needs. (B) It should engage in human resources planning.  (C) It should apply  principles of strategic human resources management.  (D) It should consider how its strategic plans will affect HR needs and also how its current HR status will affect its strategic plans.   Answer : (D) 5. HR  planning requires HR managers to focus more on an alignment between HR  plans and which of the following?  (A) the organization's financial strategy (B) the organization's marketing position (C) the organization's strategic plan  (D) the competitive environment   Answer : (C)   6. On the entrance to Mac Pencils' factory are the words to  provide the world with high-quality and dependable pencils. What is this an example of?  (A) strategic vision  (B) mission  (C) core values  (D) core resources   Answer : (B) 7. Which of the following best captures the strategic intent of the organization? (A) its mission  (B) its vision  (C) its core values  (D) its strategic human resource plan   Answer : (B) 8. Which of the following best describes the core values of a company?  (A) They represent the alignment of the strategic  plan with the human resource plan. (B) They are strong enduring beliefs and  principles of the company.  (C) They are the  basic purpose of the organization.  (D) They  provide a  perspective on where the company is headed.   Answer : (B) 9. During its strategic retreat, the top management team at IAMME Gold Corporation pondered on the question What's the organization reason for  being? What was the team most likely focusing on?  (A) the firm's strategic vision  (B) the firm's core values  (C) the firm's mission  (D) the firm's competitive position   Answer : (C)   10. As  part of its strategic planning process, TJX Corporation is involved in a systematic, regular monitoring of major external forces influencing the organization. What is this  process called?  (A) external forecasting  (B) human resource planning  (C) Markov analysis  (D) environmental scanning   Answer : (D) 11. Which of the following is NOT generally considered a component of a firm's competitive environment?  (A) rival firms  (B) new entrants (C) labour laws (D) suppliers Answer : (C)   12. Which of the following deliberations on the competitive environment generally involves an active
Tags
Search Related
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks